Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how CalculateStuff.com uses and protects any information that you give us. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If you provide us with personal information through CalculateStuff.com, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Who We Are and What This Policy Covers

Calculate Stuff (ABN: 19 495 268 956) (herein "CalculateStuff.com”) is based in Australia. Our website CalculateStuff.com offers free online calculators to a worldwide audience as well as a paid service that allows users to embed our calculators within their own websites.

This Privacy Policy applies to information that we collect about you when you use CalculateStuff.com and any of our various subdomains such as widgets.calculatestuff.com.

Below we explain how we collect, use, and share information about you, along with the choices that you have with respect to that information.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, CalculateStuff.com collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. CalculateStuff.com’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how CalculateStuff.com’s visitors use its website.

CalculateStuff.com also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. CalculateStuff.com does not use IP addresses to identify its visitors, however, and does not disclose such information, other than under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information, as described below.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to CalculateStuff.com choose to interact with CalculateStuff.com in ways that require CalculateStuff.com to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that CalculateStuff.com gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who submit our contact form to provide their name and email address.

In each case, CalculateStuff.com collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with CalculateStuff.com. CalculateStuff.com does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

CalculateStuff.com discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of project administrators, employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on CalculateStuff.com’s behalf or to provide services available through CalculateStuff.com, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using CalculateStuff.com, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

CalculateStuff.com will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information that we collect to anyone. Other than to project administrators, employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations, as described above, CalculateStuff.com discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only when required to do so by law, if you give permission to have your information shared, or when CalculateStuff.com believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of CalculateStuff.com, third parties, or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of CalculateStuff.com and have supplied your email address, CalculateStuff.com may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with CalculateStuff.com and our products. We expect to keep this type of email to a minimum.

If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. CalculateStuff.com takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Use of personal information

We use the information you provide to register for an account, purchase subscriptions, contact us or use of certain other services for the intended purpose only.

We will not sell or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We would like to send you email marketing communication which may be of interest to you from time to time. If you have consented to marketing, you may opt out later.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

Legal grounds for processing personal information

We rely on one or more of the following processing conditions:

  • our legitimate interests in the effective delivery of information and services to you;
  • explicit consent that you have given;
  • legal obligations.

Access to data

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please follow the instructions at the end of this section.

CalculateStuff.com user accounts can be edited by following these steps:

  • Visit https://www.calculatestuff.com/users/sign_in, and enter your username and password.
  • You will be redirected to https://www.calculatestuff.com/subscriptions.
  • Click the “Edit my account” link found at the top righthand side of the content.

If you would like to request access to your account data, please email the address found at the end of this document with the subject “Data Export Request”.

Retention of personal information

We will retain your personal information on our systems only for as long as we need to for the successful operation of the website and business. We keep contact information (such as mailing list information) until a user unsubscribes or requests that we delete that information from our live systems. If you choose to unsubscribe from a mailing list, we may keep certain limited information about you so that we may honor your request.

CalculateStuff.com will not delete personal data from logs or records necessary to the operation or development of the website. In such cases, when deletion is requested or otherwise required, we will anonymise the data of data subjects and/or remove their information from publicly accessible sites.

If you would like to request deletion of your account and associated data, please email the address found at the end of this document with the subject “Data Erasure Request”.

Rights in relation to your information

You may have certain rights under data protection law in relation to the personal information we hold about you. In particular, you may have a right to:

  • request a copy of personal information we hold about you;
  • ask that we update the personal information we hold about you, or independently correct such personal information that you think is incorrect or incomplete;
  • ask that we delete personal information that we hold about you from live systems, or restrict the way in which we use such personal information;
  • object to our processing of your personal information; and/or
  • withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information (to the extent such processing is based on consent and consent is the only permissible basis for processing).

If you would like to exercise these rights or understand if these rights apply to you, please follow the instructions at the end of this Privacy statement.

California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)

Under CCPA, Californian residents have the right to declare their preferences on the sale of data for advertising and marketing purposes. If you wish to change your preferences, click this link to launch our preference portal:

Californian residents also have the right to access and/or delete collected data about them. If you wish to invoke either right, please see this link.

We use a third-party to provide monetisation technologies for our site. You can review their privacy and cookie policy here.

Third Party Links

Our website may contain links to other websites provided by third parties not under our control. When following a link and providing information to a 3rd-party website, please be aware that we are not responsible for the data provided to that third party. This privacy policy only applies to the websites listed at the beginning of this document, so when you visit other websites, even when you click on a link posted on CalculateStuff.com, you should read their own privacy policies.

Cookies

Additionally, information about how you use our website is collected automatically using “cookies”. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website, to compile statistical reports on website activity and to track the effectiveness of advertising and marketing campaigns.

Please see our Cookie Policy for more information about what cookies are collected on CalculateStuff.com.

Ads and Analytics Services Provided by Others

Ads appearing on any of our services may be delivered by advertising networks. Other parties may also provide analytics services via our website. These ad networks and analytics providers may set tracking technologies (like cookies) to collect information about your use of our website and across other websites and online services. These technologies allow these third parties to recognize your device to compile information about you or others who use your device. This information allows us and other companies to, among other things, analyze and track usage, determine the popularity of certain content, and deliver advertisements that may be more targeted to your interests. Please note this Privacy Policy only covers the collection of information by CalculateStuff.com and does not cover the collection of information by any third party advertisers or analytics providers.

Ads

We have partnered with Publift to provide monetisation technologies for our site. You can review their privacy and cookie policy here.

Any advertisements served by Google, Inc., and affiliated companies may be controlled using cookies. These cookies allow Google to display ads based on your visits to this site and other sites that use Google advertising services. As mentioned above, any tracking or data collection done by Google or their advertising partners through cookies and other mechanisms is subject to their own privacy policies. Users may opt out of Google’s personalised advertising by visiting Ads Settings (https://www.google.com/settings/ads).

Analytics

CalculateStuff.com uses Google Analytics to collect information about how our services are used and interacted with. This information is de-identified, your IP address is anonymized and the “Demographics and Interest” features offered by Google Analytics are disabled.

For information on how this data is collected and processed please see "How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps"

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, CalculateStuff.com may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and at CalculateStuff.com’s sole discretion. CalculateStuff.com encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Contact

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you by emailing [email protected]